Blue-point Ragdoll cat with blue eyes resting on a painted wooden ledge

Some links on this page are Amazon affiliate links. If you buy through them CatBasket may earn a small commission, and the price you pay does not change. Prices move daily; the figures here were checked in September 2026.

How Much Is a Ragdoll Cat in the UK? (2026 Prices)

A pet Ragdoll kitten from a registered UK breeder that publishes its prices costs £1,300 to £2,000 in 2026. Classified ads average about £550, often for unregistered kittens, and an adult Ragdoll from a rescue costs £80 to £225.

Prices checked 28 September 2026.

Where can you buy a Ragdoll kitten, and what does each source charge?

Registered breeders that publish prices charge £1,300 to £2,000 for a pet kitten, classified ads mostly £450 to £650, and Cats Protection or the RSPCA £80 to £225.

SourceTypical priceWhat you usually get
GCCF or TICA registered breeder, pet kitten£1,300 to £2,000Registration, two vaccinations, microchip, 4 to 5 weeks' insurance, vet checks, parents HCM tested. Neutering contract.
Registered breeder, breeding rightsPrice on applicationRarely sold to pet homes. Some catteries only sell breeding cats to other registered catteries.
Classified ads (Pets4Homes, Gumtree and breed sites)£450 to £650 for most; average £550Varies from properly registered to "Ragdoll type" with no paperwork. Check everything.
Cats Protection£80 to £120Adult or kitten, neutered (or neuter voucher), vaccinated, microchipped, 4 weeks' insurance.
RSPCA branches£140 to £225Set by each branch. Neutered, chipped, vaccinated, vet checked.

Sources, checked 28 September 2026: published prices from two registered catteries (PearlDolls, GCCF, £1,300 to £1,500 by colour and pattern; ragdollcats.uk, TICA, £2,000), the six-month listing average on ragdoll-owners.co.uk, Pets4Homes' breed guide ("£400 to well over £700"), Cats Protection's adoption fee page and two RSPCA branch fee lists. Some registered breeders charge less; Dollypurrs says pedigree kittens average "£650 and above". Pedigree Ragdolls turn up in rescue less often than moggies, so expect a wait.

Why are Ragdoll cats so expensive?

Most of the price is registration and health testing: the gap between a £550 classified kitten and a £1,500 registered one pays for paperwork and heart screening.

Which Ragdoll colours cost the most?

Cream and lilac cost the most and chocolate the least, going by classified listing averages of £900 for cream, £800 for lilac and £600 for chocolate.

ColourListing rangeListing average
Seal£600 to £900£750
Blue£500 to £800£650
Chocolate£500 to £700£600
Lilac£650 to £950£800
Red£600 to £900£750
Cream£700 to £1,100£900

These are six-month listing averages from one classifieds site (ragdoll-owners.co.uk, read 28 September 2026). They include unregistered kittens, so registered breeders charge more across the board. Treat them as the relative price of each colour, not the price of a registered kitten. The site does not split prices by pattern (mitted, bicolour, colourpoint, lynx).

Price by sex

We found no UK breeder or listing site that prices Ragdolls by sex; breeders price by colour, pattern and quality. The male vs female Ragdoll guide covers the costs that do differ, such as neutering, and the size gap.

What should a Ragdoll kitten come with?

A registered kitten should leave with its pedigree and GCCF registration papers, a vaccination card for the full primary course, a microchip and, in most cases, a few weeks of free insurance.

The GCCF's own buyer advice lists:

Ask to see the parents' HCM DNA results. A breeder asking you to sign away any of the GCCF items above is breaking GCCF rules. PKD testing is disputed: some Ragdoll breeders test for it and others say the test is unreliable outside Persian lines. Either answer is fine if the breeder can explain it.

How much does a Ragdoll cost in the first year?

Budget £2,150 to £4,430 for the first year including a registered kitten, then about £700 to £1,800 a year after that.

ItemLowHighNotes
Kitten£1,300£2,000Registered breeder, pet
Starter kit£150£400Carrier, trays, bowls, tree, bed, brush. See the priced checklist.
Food£300£900Dry-led feeding at the low end, a wet and dry mix with premium pouches at the high end
Litter£120£250One cat, clumping clay or wood
Insurance£170£400Ragdoll average about £14.50 a month; lifetime cover costs more
Neutering£0£250Often done or paid for by the breeder; £102.50 male and £190 female at a low-cost vet
Booster vaccination and health check£50£80First booster at about 15 months
Flea and worm treatment£60£150Pharmacy products at the low end, vet plans at the high end
Total, year one£2,150£4,430About £700 to £1,800 a year after that

Figures checked September 2026. Insurance average from an aggregator summary of 2025 comparison-site data (Petsloo); neutering from Animal Trust's published prices; kit and consumables are ranges across UK retailers such as Zooplus and Amazon UK. High-street vets charge more than Animal Trust, so budget toward the top of the neutering range if you use one. Our monthly cost guide breaks down the ongoing spend.

Ragdolls are big cats, so buy the kit for the adult size, not the kitten. A carrier that suits a 4kg moggy will be tight for a 7kg adult male: look at large top-opening carriers. The same goes for the tray; a large litter tray gives a grown male room to turn round. For the coat, a 7.5 inch steel comb is the tool that matters (see the brush guide).

How do you avoid a Ragdoll kitten scam?

See the kitten with its mother, check the registration with the GCCF or TICA, and never pay a deposit by bank transfer to someone you have not met.

Ragdolls are one of the breeds scammers use most, because the price is high and the photos are easy to steal. In a 2024 review of social media pet adverts by the Pet Advertising Advisory Group, reported by Cats Protection, 19% were flagged as potential scams and 80% of adverts for young animals had no picture with the mother.

If you have been scammed, report it to Report Fraud (reportfraud.police.uk, 0300 123 2040), which replaced Action Fraud in December 2025. In Scotland, call Police Scotland on 101.

Is a Ragdoll worth the money?

Yes, if you want a large, calm, mostly indoor cat that tolerates handling, and the registered-breeder price is the part worth paying for.

A tested, registered kitten at £1,500 is cheaper over its life than a £500 one that develops HCM. If you mainly want the look, an adult Ragdoll or Ragdoll cross from a rescue costs a tenth of the price and usually arrives neutered and chipped. Read the Ragdoll breed guide for temperament and care.

Related guides