Brown spotted Bengal cat with green eyes lying on its back on a sofa

Some links on this page are Amazon affiliate links. If you buy through them CatBasket may earn a small commission, and the price you pay does not change. Prices move daily; the figures here were checked in September 2026.

How Much Is a Bengal Cat in the UK? (2026 Prices)

A health-tested pet Bengal kitten from a registered UK breeder costs roughly £1,000 to £2,000 in 2026. Classified listings average about £550 for a brown or silver kitten, usually without registration or health tests, and adult Bengals in rescue cost £80 to £225.

Prices checked 28 September 2026.

How much does a Bengal kitten cost from a breeder or a rescue?

A registered breeder charges about £1,000 to £2,000 for a pet kitten, classified sellers mostly £450 to £650 for the named colours, and Cats Protection or the RSPCA £80 to £225 for an adult.

SourceTypical priceWhat you usually get
TICA or GCCF registered breeder, pet kitten£1,000 to £2,000Registration, vaccinations, microchip, 4 weeks' insurance, parents DNA tested for PK-def and PRA-b, HCM scans. Often neutered before leaving.
Registered breeder, show or breedingPrice on applicationSold under contract to other registered catteries. Not a pet purchase.
Classified adsOverall average £350; £450 to £650 for most named coloursAnything from registered to "Bengal cross". Health tests rarely shown.
Cats Protection£80 to £120Neutered, vaccinated, chipped, 4 weeks' insurance
RSPCA branches£140 to £225Set by each branch

Sources, checked 28 September 2026: Angeldust Bengals (TICA) publishes £1,950 including neutering, a full DNA panel and a three-year health guarantee; Pets4Homes' breed guide puts a well-bred kitten at "£400 to over £1,500"; classified averages are bengal-owners.co.uk's six-month listing figures across 65 listings; rescue fees from Cats Protection and two RSPCA branch fee lists. Most registered catteries do not publish prices, so ask two or three before deciding what "normal" is.

Adult Bengals do come up in rescue, often young cats whose owners were not ready for the energy. Ask Cats Protection centres and Bengal breed rescues.

Why are Bengal cats so expensive?

A registered Bengal costs more because the breeder pays for DNA tests on both parents, yearly heart scans and registration, which is where most of the gap between a £550 listing and a £1,950 cattery kitten goes.

The health tests are the part worth paying for. Colour adds a smaller premium on top, as the next table shows.

How much is a snow Bengal compared with other colours?

Snow Bengals list for about £700 on average, the most of any colour, ahead of charcoal at £650; brown and silver average £550 and black (melanistic) £300.

ColourListing rangeListing average
Brown (spotted or rosetted)£450 to £650£550
Silver£450 to £650£550
Snow (lynx)£550 to £850£700
Charcoal£500 to £800£650
Blue£500 to £700£600
Black (melanistic)£250 to £350£300

Six-month listing averages from one classifieds site (bengal-owners.co.uk), read 28 September 2026. They show the relative premium for each colour: melanistic kittens cost the least because black Bengals are not accepted for showing and the rosettes are hard to see. Registered breeders charge more for every colour. The site had separate snow mink and snow sepia filters, but too few recent listings to quote a fair figure, so ask breeders directly for those.

Are Bengal cats legal in the UK?

Yes: in England, Wales and Scotland pet Bengals from F2 onwards generally need no licence, while F1 Bengals, with a wild Asian leopard cat as a parent, need a Dangerous Wild Animals licence.

Bengals come from crosses between domestic cats and the Asian leopard cat, a wild species. "F1" means one parent was a leopard cat, "F2" means one grandparent was, and so on. Pet Bengals sold in the UK are almost all many generations removed, usually described as F4 or later, or "SBT" (Stud Book Tradition) on TICA papers, which means at least three generations of Bengal-to-Bengal breeding.

What health tests should a Bengal breeder show you?

Ask for DNA results for PRA-b and PK deficiency on both parents, and recent heart scans for HCM.

ConditionTestWhy it matters
PRA-b (progressive retinal atrophy)DNA test on both parentsRecessive. Affected kittens show signs from 8 to 20 weeks and most are blind by about a year old.
PK deficiencyDNA test on both parentsCauses anaemia. A US study of 1,340 Bengals found the faulty variant in 13 to 16% of the gene copies tested, so carriers are common.
HCM (heart disease)Heart scan (echocardiogram), usually yearlyNo DNA test exists for Bengals, so screening breeding cats by scan is the only check.

The extra money should buy you a breeder who can show two negative (or "clear by parentage") DNA results and recent scan reports. Sources: Langford Vets on PRA-b; BMC Veterinary Research (2012) on PK deficiency.

How much does a Bengal cost in the first year?

Budget £1,895 to £5,280 for the first year including a registered kitten, then about £700 to £1,600 a year; after the kitten, whether you build an enclosure is the biggest swing.

ItemLowHighNotes
Kitten£1,000£2,000Registered, health-tested, pet
Starter kit£150£400See the priced checklist
Sturdy cat tree and climbing£50£300Bengals flatten cheap trees; see the cat tree guide
Enclosure or cat-proofing£0£750From window restrictors to a flat-pack catio; see Bengal enclosures
Food£300£700Many Bengals do best on high-meat wet food
Litter£120£250One cat
Insurance£165£400Bengal average about £13.80 a month; lifetime cover costs more
Neutering£0£250Often done by the breeder
Booster and health check£50£80
Flea and worm treatment£60£150
Total, year one£1,895£5,280About £700 to £1,600 a year after that

Checked September 2026. Insurance average from an aggregator summary of 2025 comparison-site data (Petsloo); enclosure costs from Omlet, PawHut and fence-kit prices; neutering from Animal Trust's published prices (high-street vets charge more).

Budget for climbing and toys from day one. A Bengal needs a heavy, wide-based cat tree it cannot rock. A bored Bengal finds its own entertainment in your curtains, so budget for wand toys you replace often and a puzzle feeder for the days you are out. The cat toy guide covers what holds a cat's interest.

How do you avoid a Bengal kitten scam?

See the kitten with its mother, check the cattery with TICA or the GCCF, and pay any deposit by card rather than bank transfer.

Is a Bengal cat worth the money?

Only if someone in the house has time every day to play with it, because the purchase price is the smallest part of owning a Bengal.

The bigger costs are furniture, enclosure and the hours of play it needs. For an active household that wants an interactive cat, a tested kitten from a good breeder is worth paying for. For anyone out at work all day, an adult Bengal from rescue whose temperament is already known is the safer choice. The Bengal breed guide covers temperament in detail.

Related guides