How Much Does a Cat Cost in the UK?

PDSA puts the minimum cost of keeping a cat at £79 a month, plus about £366 to set up, which adds up to £11,400 to £13,600 over a cat's life. Those figures leave out vet treatment for illness or injury, the cost of buying or adopting the cat, and catteries, so most owners spend more.

Last updated 28 September 2026. Figures checked 28 September 2026 against PDSA's cost of owning a cat guide (calculated in 2024 from online product prices), Confused.com's cat insurance price data for January to March 2026 and the Competition and Markets Authority's vet market report of March 2026. The weekly, yearly and first-year totals are our arithmetic from PDSA's figures.

Grey and white cat licking its lips as it eats from a white ceramic bowl indoors

In short

How much does a cat cost per month in the UK?

At least £79 a month, according to PDSA. Its figure covers complete cat food, cat litter, toys, flea and worm treatment, pet insurance, and a yearly health check with booster vaccinations, spread across the year. PDSA worked it out in 2024 from prices available online, and vet prices have kept rising since, so treat £79 as a floor.

Food is the line you control most. A cat fed on supermarket pouches and a mid-priced dry food costs much less than one on a fresh or raw subscription, and both can be complete diets. Compare food by cost per day rather than cost per pack, because pack sizes vary so much. Our cat food guide and cat litter guide cover the options.

Insurance is the line that grows. Confused.com's data shows the average cat policy costing £9.30 a month for cats aged up to three and £26.03 a month for cats of 16 and over (prices paid January to March 2026). Our cat insurance guide explains what drives that and which type of policy to buy.

How much does a cat cost per week?

About £18 a week at PDSA's minimum of £79 a month. That is £948 a year divided by 52 weeks, and it is the running cost only, with nothing set aside for vet bills beyond the yearly check-up and boosters.

How much does a cat cost per year in the UK?

At least £948 a year in running costs, and about £1,314 in the first year once you add PDSA's £366 set-up estimate. PDSA's set-up figure already includes neutering, a microchip and the first course of vaccinations, so if you adopt a cat that has had all three, your first year can come in lower. Rescue cats usually arrive neutered, vaccinated and microchipped, which is part of what the adoption fee pays for; our rescue adoption guide explains the process.

Holidays add a cost of their own. A cat cannot be left alone for a week with extra food down, so you need a cattery, a cat sitter, or a friend who will visit every day.

How much does a cat cost over its lifetime?

PDSA estimates £11,400 to £13,600. It multiplied the £79 monthly minimum by 12, then by an average lifespan of 11.7 to 14 years, and added £366 for set-up. Every year your cat lives past 14 adds at least another £948, and a long-term illness in later life adds more.

CostAmountWhere it comes from
Set-up (first vaccinations, neutering, microchip and equipment; not the cat itself)About £366PDSA, 2024 prices
Running costs per monthAt least £79PDSA, 2024 prices
Running costs per yearAt least £948£79 x 12
First year including set-upAbout £1,314£948 + £366
Lifetime (11.7 to 14 years)£11,400 to £13,600PDSA

Figures checked 28 September 2026. None of these include vet treatment for illness or injury.

The costs that are easy to forget

PDSA's estimate leaves out five things that decide whether the real figure lands near £79 a month or well above it: vet fees for illness and injury, buying or adopting the cat, catteries, pet sitters, and special prescription diets.

Vet treatment is the big one. The Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) found that UK pet owners spent over £6.7 billion on vet and related services in 2024, about £390 per pet-owning household, and that average vet prices grew by 63% between 2016 and 2023 against 32% general inflation. Emergency visits, operations and long-term illness are where the big bills come from, and they are why you need insurance, savings, or both.

The cat itself can cost nothing, a modest rescue fee, or well over £1,000 for a pedigree kitten. Our breed price guides for the Ragdoll and Bengal show what UK breeders charge.

Then there is the wear and tear nobody puts in a spreadsheet: a clawed sofa arm, a chewed charger cable, a carpet that needs cleaning after a hairball. None of it is expensive on its own, but over 15 years it adds up.

Where you can save without cutting corners

Ask your vet for a written prescription and compare online pharmacy prices for any regular medicine. The CMA found that commonly prescribed medicines are typically 50% to 60% cheaper at online pharmacies, and that many owners could save around £200 to £300 a year even after paying the vet's prescription fee. Our new vet rules guide explains the prescription fee cap that starts in 2027.

Insure while your cat is young and healthy, because premiums start lower and there is less history for an insurer to exclude as pre-existing. Buy litter and dry food in larger packs if you have somewhere to store them.

If you are struggling to pay for treatment you already need, PDSA and Blue Cross offer free or reduced-cost vet care to owners who meet their eligibility rules.

Sources

Related guides